Cat Rule #28: The Other Cat's Food Is More Delicious

 |  Sep 1st 2011  |   21 Contributions


Where's the other bowl?

Anyone who has more than one cat should have come to understand this rule by now.

Cat Rule #28 says that according to any cat, whatever is in the other cat's bowl is infinitely more delicious than what is in its own bowl. If the two bowls have the exact same kind of food, this rule still applies.

This rule can be followed in one of two ways:

a.) The cat must eat a few morsels from its own bowl, then look longingly at the other cat's bowl, bully its way to it, and then take one or maybe two more bites. It's just a taste-test designed to remove the other cat from its dining position.

b.) The cat must eat from its own bowl and then walk away and wait. Later, it must return to the other cat's bowl and scarf what's left as if it hadn't just eaten its own food. Think of it as dessert.

And Ceiling Cat forbid that the two bowls have different food. The rule gets even more complicated!

How are your kitties about food bowls? Is it a free-for-all, or do they stick to their own?

Contributions

Tip: Creating a profile and avatar takes just a minute and is a great way to participate in Catster's community of people who are passionate about cats.

blog comments powered by Disqus