GO!

HELP PLEASE I'm really sick and dieing

This forum is for cat lovers seeking everyday advice and suggestions on health-related issues. Remember, however, that advice on a public forum simply can't be a substitute for proper medical attention. Only your vet can say assuredly what is best for your cat.

  
(Page 1 of 8: Viewing entries 1 to 10)  
Page Links: 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  
Trixie (In- Loving- Memory)

Is it just me- yet Mom
 
 
Purred: Sat Jul 4, '09 3:45pm PST 
I have been sick for months. Vet said pancreatitis and I have been vomiting and diarrhea. I am down to 6lbs now and skin and bones. Vet has no hope for me. I get Reglan when I vomit which is if Mom tries to force feed me even a 1/2 tsp of pancreatitis special home made food (raw food). I also get Famotadine everyday too. Mom thinks maybe the Reglan is making me sick?? Mom gives me SubQ H2o ever other day w/B vits mixed in. I am on Thyroid meds which are cream to the ear.
Mom asked the Vet for PrednisTabs (Corticosteroids) 5mg ( 1/2 tab given once daily) that I just got the 2nd tab a couple of hours ago. When Mom gave me the pill ( which i fight!!) her finger smelled like POOP!!! WHY??? Poop smell from the mouth. Mom think I have IBS so that is why she asked for the Prednis even though not suppose too with pancreatitis. I am not getting better and been on Raw diet for at least a month now. I was eating but stopped and vomit if I get any food. Mom tried to force feed just 1ml food every hour but I vomited. I get Epogen also since I am anemic. We stopped the cyproheptadine since it was just too much for me. Please help if you can. Why the finger smelled like poop? Do you think the Prednis might help the IBS and turn me around? I am drinking water on my own.
ALB 1.9 Range 2.2 - 4.4
AMY 1388 Range 300 - 1100
WBC 22.63 5.0 - 18.0
Lym 4.4 5.0 - 30.0
Mon .7 2.0 - 6.0
Gra 94.9 40.0 - 80.
Lym# .99 .2- 5.4
Mon# .15 .1 - 1.0
Gra# 21.49 2.0 - 14.4
RBC 4.93 4.0 - 9.0
Hb 7.0 9.5 - 15.0
MPV 10.1 4.0 - 7.0
everything else in range or I assume not need to keep this short ( sorry its long)

Urinalysis was okay_ pH 7.0 Protein +3 Blood +2 all other negtive.
[notify]

Trixie (In- Loving- Memory)

Is it just me- yet Mom
 
 
Purred: Sat Jul 4, '09 4:07pm PST 
I forgot to say I seem alot calmer on the Prednisone and my fur seems softer.
[notify]



Member Since
07/02/2009
 
 
Purred: Sat Jul 4, '09 4:27pm PST 
From a good website:

"Fecal breath odor typically accompanies fecal vomiting associated with a long-standing intestinal obstruction or gastrojejunocolic fistula. It represents an important late diagnostic clue to a potentially life-threatening GI disorder because complete obstruction of any part of the bowel, if untreated, can cause death within hours from vascular collapse and shock. "

I very much hope your vet can help you.
Cindy
[notify]


Lady

the queen
 
 
Purred: Sat Jul 4, '09 6:52pm PST 
did you think about getting a second opinion from another vet, take all the info you have, including the post from guest, and talk to a second vet. they might have a different idea on what to try, good luck, keep us updated.
[notify]

Freckles- (1993-2011)

My beautiful old- lady!
 
 
Purred: Sat Jul 4, '09 7:25pm PST 
The high white blood cells / WBC and GRA/neutrophils indicate you have an infection too but you don't appear to be on any antibiotics. That may be making your sickness worse and needs to be treated.

From the other results and your symptoms it does sound like pancreatitis/IBS which often go together. The inflamation from IBS can also turn into tumours in the intestines which could have caused a blockage. The prednisone is probably a good idea at least for a short time while you are so sick.

Pancreatitis can often be helped by eating a low fat diet. So not sure what exactly you are feeding as part of the home made/raw diet but if it includes a lot of fat that may be making things worse. You can still feed home made/raw but try to use leaner meat, less skin, less liver etc for a while.

If your vet is out of ideas I'd definitely agree that you should try another vet. I'd ask them to do an ultrasound or barium test to look for any blockage and show them your test results. If you have a cats only practice near you that would be best and they may need to recommend you to a specialist depending on what they find.

Hope you do OK
[notify]

♥- Nina- ♥- rehomed

Jellybean the- queen <3
 
 
Purred: Sat Jul 4, '09 7:31pm PST 
You sound exactly like my best friend Hooch.
www.catster.com/cats/707783
He's been fighting almost exactly the same thing as you since February. Hmm, maybe the two of you are related. Please don't give up. You can do it. You and Hooch go at it together.
xoxo
Jellybean
[notify]

Trixie (In- Loving- Memory)

Is it just me- yet Mom
 
 
Purred: Sat Jul 4, '09 7:46pm PST 
X-Ray was done and no blockage was thought to be there? She had a Ultr sound done in the past and also was okay. She use to have bright red bloody stool but now it is just liq and brown. She vomited bile twice and its only been food and never smelled of poop. I will smell her breath and see what it smells like. The corticosteroids seem to be making her so much happier. She is more alerts and involved with me and not hidden under the dresser as much but being close to me for love.

I have a backup vet if I still can get in who is Open on Sun. He was great the last couple of time so many I will call first thing when he is open tomorrow. I hope he is still open with the 4th. She did have small poop coming out and large amount of liq poop. I cannot see the post made but I will look up the other cat having the same issues. With the Prednisone help with feeling better and how fast does it help with IBS. Will it stop the vomitting? I will ask the vet I hope to see on Sun. about the poop breath.
[notify]

Trixie (In- Loving- Memory)

Is it just me- yet Mom
 
 
Purred: Sat Jul 4, '09 7:49pm PST 
Sorry Yes I have her on a low fat diet for cats with pancreatitis. Thank you all for the replies. I am hoping for the best. I don't want to lose her.
[notify]

LOLA ~ Our- Good Girl,- forever

I came, I- purred, I- conquered...
 
 
Purred: Sat Jul 4, '09 9:39pm PST 
I'm not sure if this is what you are describing, but it's possible to have liquid poop/diarrhea squeezing out around a blockage (for instance, from constipation) in the bowel. That's serious, too, so please be sure to mention that to the vet if Trixie is experiencing that.

Purrrrrrrrring for you, Trixie. hug
[notify]

Watson

He's no- Sherlock!
 
 
Purred: Sat Jul 4, '09 10:06pm PST 
I have to agree with the others. It does sound like some type of a blockage! Good luck, let us know what happens with the other vet.
[notify]

  (Page 1 of 8: Viewing entries 1 to 10)  
Page Links: 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8