GO!

Transport Needed IN, OH, PA, NJ, NY 8/1-8/2

This is a special place for Catsters to help Catsters arrange for community transport of rescues or cats being re-homed. Even though we love our community, please remember this is the Internet. Be sure not to post personal information publicly or share it prematurely; always use your best judgment when working with people unknown to you. Thanks for helping our furry friends get to their furrever homes!

  
Snickers

If its on the- floor, its fair- game
 
 
Purred: Mon Jul 27, '09 5:55pm PST 
Mom's foster group sent this out. Here's the details if anyone can help, please contact person in charge.

From: TransportingPaws@aol.com
Subject: TRNS: Moms and Babies IN, OH, PA, NJ & NY needed 8/1-8/2
To: TransportingPaws@aol.com
Date: Monday, July 27, 2009, 10:44 AM


*****PLEASE CROSS POST WIDELY*****







Saturday & Sunday August 1st – August 2nd





Please e-mail Kay at TransportingPaws@aol.com as I am on digest for
most lists and would not want to miss an offer of help.

Reason for Transport: Pulled from high kill to foster now going to rescue.

Rescue group is: http://www.petfinder.com/shelters/NJ539.html



Dog Transporters: If you have never done kitties it is much easier. They all ride in their own carrier with a litterbox in the carrier.


The passenger list (so far) is as follows:



All babies that have been tested negative for FeLV, FIV, UTD, wormed, flea treated

1 Nursing mom

1 Adult - altered


********* THIS TRANSPORT WILL BE MONITORED AFTER EACH DRIVER***********
10 Minutes have been added to each leg to allow for handoffs


August 1, 2009
Leg 1: Saint Louis , MO to Altamont , IL [Filled ]
90 miles / 1 hour 30 minutes -



Leg 2: Altamont , IL to Marshall , IL [Filled]
81 miles / 1 hour 25 minutes -



Leg 3: Marshall , IL to Indianapolis , IN NEEDED

77 miles / 1 hour 15 minutes – 6:30 AM – 7:45 AM


Leg 4: Indianapolis to Richmond , IN NEEDED

73 miles / 1 hour 15 minutes – 7hi55 AM – 9:10 AM



Leg 5: Richmond , IN to Columbus , OH NEEDED

104 miles / 1 hour 45 minutes – 9:20 AM – 11:05 AM



Leg 6: Columbus , OH to Zanesville , OH NEEDED

55 miles / 55 minutes – 11:15 AM – 12:10 PM



Leg 7: Zanesville , OH to Washington , PA Filled K

103 miles / 1 hour 45 minutes – 12:20 PM – 2:05 PM



Leg 8: Washington , PA to Somerset , PA NEEDED

77 miles / 1 hour 30 minutes – 2:15 PM – 3:45 PM





Leg 9: Somerset , PA to Breezewood , PA NEEDED

55 miles / 1 hour – 3hi55 PM – 4hi55 PM



Leg 10: Breezewood , PA to Harrisburg , PA NEEDED

89miles / 1 hour 30 minutes – 5:05 PM – 6:35 PM



******************

Overnight in Harrisburg, PA area

[Filled – Pat]

******************





Sunday August 2, 2009

Leg 10: Lewisberry , PA to Fogelsville , PA NEEDED

87 miles / 1 hour 40 minutes – 6:45 AM to 8:25 AM


Leg 11: Fogelsville , PA to Woodbridge , NJ NEEDED

86 miles / 1 hour 30 minutes – 8:35 AM to 10:05 AM



Also need:



Leg 12A: Oceanside , NY to Woodbridge , NJ NEEDED

46 miles / 1 hour 12 minutes – 8:30 AM to: 10:00 AM



Leg 12A: Woodbridge , NJ to Oceanside , NY NEEDED

46 miles / 1 hour 12 minutes – 10:30 AM to: 12:00 PM
[notify]